Eglise Notre-Dame-de-l'Incarnation / Church of the Incarnation of Our Lady - Tours (France)
31T E 326137 N 5251524
Church of the Incarnation of Our Lady (Eglise Notre-Dame-de-l'Incarnation), part of former Carmelitan Convent in Tours, is one of several interesting historic religious buildings located in Rue des Ursulines...
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

This single-nave neo-Gothic structure was built together with another convent' buildings after relocation of Tours' Carmel from Pont neuf area to Rue des Ursulines in 1845-1847. The convent was designed by architect Etienne Pallu, constructed by master carpenter Adolphe Chemale and master mason Jean-Baptiste Heron.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Building converted to another use