Ledbetter Farm Road - Irving, TX
14S E 690105 N 3646065
An Irving Heritage Society marker stands in the cul-de-sac which is Ledbetter Court, noting the past presence of the Ledbetter Farm Road, a scenic road through the area which fell victim to suburbia.

A small section of the remaining farm road runs from the northern terminus at Belt Line Road, in what is now Coppell. The marker provides some background about both the family and the road:

The Elector Esterham Ledbetter family moved from Ferris, Texas January, 1916, settling on 200 acres in the bend of Caddo Mounds, now a part of Valley Ranch. Mr. Ledbetter and his wife, Eugenia Bryant Ledbetter, were members of the Primitive Baptist Church, in which he was authorized to preach. Mrs. Ledbetter, a graduate of the Dallas School of Music, played the organ. The family grew to include nine children, all living on the working farm that included fields of cotton, corn, and other grains, in addition to typical farm livestock. The highest land on the farm was a bluebonnet covered hill overlooking North Lake. From their front porch the family could see the flying red horse atop the Magnolia Building and fireworks at Fair Park. In addition to their interest in farming and religion, both parents supported improved education and good government. They donated the use of land for a scenic road, which began at Hackberry Road on the south and terminated at Belt Line near Elm Fork River. Their descendants worked closely with Irving officials to reestablish Ledbetter Road as a remembrance of their esteemed parents and their contribution to the region. The homestead was sold by the family in 1980.

Valley Ranch Estates Ltd.
Irving Heritage Society 1995