Tour de l'Horloge (Tours, France)
31T E 325053 N 5251425
Romanesque Clocktower (La Tour de l'Horloge) is one of two remaining towers of huge early medieval Basilica of St. Martin in Tours...
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The Basilica of St. Martin (Basilique St-Martin), on the Via Turonensis from Paris, was one of the great pilgrimage churches of France. It was originally built in the late 400s to house the St. Martin's tomb and then greatly upsized after several fires and rebuilds, until the Huguenots came along in 1562 and did a pillage job. The huge old Romanesque structure never recovered, getting more and more dilapidated until, like many of her sisters in France, she was made into stables and stores in the early post-revolution 1790s, before generally collapsing shortly afterwards. At the beginning of the 1800s most of the huge monastic site was cleared and used for roads and housing. A new basilica was built in the corner to house St Martin's tomb, an unexpected survivor in the surrounding mess.

The west entrance to the Old Basilica was framed by two towers, one of which still exists is this so called Clocktower (La Tour de l'Horloge) with roof and clock from the XIXth century...

La Tour de l'Horloge (anciennement tour du Trésor) est un vestige d'une ancienne basilique dédiée à saint Martin de Tours et située à Tours, rue des Halles, dans le centre historique de la ville. Elle est classée au titre des monuments historiques par la liste des monuments historiques de 1840. Son nom lui a été donné après la Révolution française car elle a abrité une horloge. [wiki]