Pont Wilson (Tours, France)
31T E 325403 N 5251886
Le Pont Wilson (The Wilson Bridge) or also "Pont de Pierre" ("Stone Bridge") built in 1765-1778, bearing the name of Woodrow Wilson, is the oldest and the most famous bridge in Tours...
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The famous stone arch bridge, which collapsed several times, is 434 m long, 21.3 m wide and it has 15 arches of 24.3 m long. The bridge was named "Wilson" in 1918 after Woodrow Wilson (President of USA in 1913-1921), for the country's participation in the First World War, when Tours was a major US military base.

Le Pont Wilson, construit entre 1765 et 1778, est le plus vieux pont de Tours. Composé de 15 arches, il est long de 434 mètres et enjambe la Loire. Les Tourangeaux le surnomment « Pont de pierre ». Il débouche au sud de la place Choiseul au bas de l'avenue de la Tranchée et au nord de la place Anatole-France devant la rue Nationale.

Le pont est inscrit monument historique. Il a remplacé le vétuste pont d'Eudes du xie siècle plus à l'est1, dont il a permis la désaffection, et qui a été détruit. [wiki]