Amador County Museum - Jackson, CA
The Amador County Museum in Jackson, CA.

"The Amador County Museum was built as a home in 1859 by Armstead C. Brown, one of Jackson's earliest settlers. This classic Greek Revival-styled dwelling sits atop Corral or Court house hill overlooking downtown Jackson. Cedar trees tower on each side of the concrete walk to the front door, planted there we believe by Brown when he completed the house.

Today numerous trees and shrubs frame the surrounding lawns and gardens. Pathways lead through rose and herb gardens, and profuse varieties of camellias, azaleas, mock orange, rhododendron and seasonal blooms. "
Theme:
Local