The Mother Parlor Ursula # 1 Native Daughters of the Golden West - 125 Years - Jackson, CA
10S E 694566 N 4247082
A plaque marking the 125th anniversary of the The Mother Parlor Ursula # 1 Native Daughters of the Golden West.

"This sun dial is re dedicated in honor to the Mother Parlor Ursula # 1 Native Daughters of the Golden West. 125th Anniversary. September 25, 2011."

"The historic mining city of Jackson, Amador County, has the honor of being the birthplace of the Order of Native Daughters of the Golden West.

Pursuant to a call issued by Lilly O. Reichling, about twenty young women met in Pioneer Hall on September 11, 1886. Miss Reichling explained that the object of the meeting was to form an Order of California-born women to be known as the Native Daughters of the Golden West.

The Order was organized in Pioneer Hall, at a meeting held on September 25, 1886, when, by request, Judge Curtis Lindley presided, Miss Lilly O. Reichling acting as Secretary.

Chosen for the first Parlor of the Order was the distinctive name of Ursula (meaning "The Bear" - suggestive of courage and strength)." (visit link)
Anniversary Year: 125

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 2011