Monument Hill & Kreische Brewery State Historic Sites - La Grange, TX
14R E 705091 N 3308247
Monument Hill and Kreische Brewery State Historic Site, 40.4 acres total, is located one mile south of La Grange in Fayette County.

Texas Parks and Wildlife Website

The tomb at Monument Hill was acquired by the State of Texas in 1907 and transferred to Texas Parks and Wildlife in 1949. In 1956, the archbishop of San Antonio and the citizens of Fayette County deeded an additional 3.58 acres to the site. Another 36-acre tract, including the Kreische Brewery and Kreische home, was added in 1977. The park was opened in 1983, after archaeological study and stabilization had been completed.

The bluff at Monument Hill is the northern limit of the Oakville Escarpment of Miocene era bearing sandstone. This escarpment or "cuesta" marks the boundary between the Upland Post Oak Woodlands and the Fayette Prairie environments. Here, along the bluff, eastern plant and animal communities of the woodlands and prairie coexist with an isolated colony of western species.

Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Picnicking, hiking, nature study, and historical study. There are rest rooms, playgrounds, trail exhibits and scenic overlooks. The trail is handicapped accessible and provides access to the Kreische House, Monument and Tomb.

Park Fees:
Free

Background:
This Texas Park serves a dual purpose of preserving the tomb and monument to the victims of the 1842-43 "Dawson Massacre" & Mier "Black Bean Lottery" and Henry Kreische's historic home and brewery.

Date Established?: 1983