John Steinbeck Center - Salinas, CA
10S E 620133 N 4059876
A museum and memorial dedicated to the author John Steinbeck - located at One Main Street in Salinas, California, where Steinbeck grew up.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"The National Steinbeck Center is a museum and memorial dedicated to the author John Steinbeck that is located at One Main Street in Salinas, California, the town where Steinbeck grew up.

The Steinbeck Center Foundation was founded in 1983; the center itself was finished and opened to the public on June 27, 1998. The center houses the largest collection of Steinbeck archives in the United States, with various exhibits on his body of work and philosophy. There is also a wing dedicated to the experiences of agricultural workers in the United States, a topic that Steinbeck was passionate about.

The Steinbeck Center has a focal point for activities to encourage learning about literature, human nature, history, agriculture, and the arts. Many educational programs are provided for the public, students and teachers, a multimedia experience for regional and national audiences.

Steinbeck's House is located near the museum."

As for the book, Good Reads (visit link) informs us:

"The National Steinbeck Center Visitor Guide
by David A. Laws
0.00 · Rating Details · 0 Ratings · 0 Reviews
A pictorial souvenir and guide to the John Steinbeck Exhibition Hall, the Valley of the World Agricultural Wing, and the Gabilan Gallery located in the National Steinbeck Center in Salinas, California. Contains descriptions of the exhibits together with 60 color and black and white photographs and 2 maps.
Paperback, 16 pages
Published April 15th 2005 by Windy Hill Publications (first published April 2005)