Settlers Sundial, Stanbridge East, Quebec, Canada
18T E 663961 N 4998459
A circular sundial is located on a monument in a park across the river from the old mill on Chemin Caleb Tree at Pike River in Stanbridge East
Location: Québec, Canada

This dial is a historic monument showing the genealogy of the original 31 Stanbridge settler families. These pioneers migrated from the New England states following the American Revolution and before 1830.
The sundial is a 10" circular bronze disk engraved with hours in Roman numerals from IIII to VIII, (4 am to 8 pm) and marks for the half and quarter hours. A compass rose shows 32 compass points. The gnomon is missing. It was originally fastened by two weak screws. Attempts to solder the gnomon in place failed. The 30" granite square base is is tilted due to frost heaving.

The inscription is :
STANBRIDGE SETTLERS ARRIVING FROM THE NORTH EASTERN STATES BEFORE 1830
BOCKUS GARDINER MOORE STONE KEMP TITTEMORE HARRIS ANDERSON CORNELL CHANDLER SAGER BOOMHOWER RHICARD KNIGHT SAXE COREY BLINN WESTOVER PALMER TREE CHRYSLER GAGE WIGHTMAN VAUGHAN RICE PHELPS MARTINDALE STANTON BAKER SCAGEL STOLIKER
Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate