Old County Jail
13R E 379085 N 3495238
Historical marker commemorating the first El Paso County jail. Billy the Kid freed the only man to ever escape from this jail.

Marker Text:
This structure was built about 1850 of adobe bricks (sun-dried mud and reeds) and cottonwood logs around steel cell blocks. It served as official county jail 1850-66 and 1868-73, when San Elizario was the first and then third El Paso county seat. It housed both jail ("carcel" in Spanish) and courtroom ("juzgado"). According to legend, William Bonney, famed outlaw Billy the Kid, freed the only man ever to escape from this jail, his cohort Melquiades Seguro. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1970