World War I - World War II - Memorial - Augusta KY
16S E 760263 N 4295996
Augusta, Kentucky is a very nice historical river town along the Ohio River. This monument is a memorial to Augusta residents who died in World War I and World War II.
Location: Kentucky, United States

This monument to Augusta residents who died during World War I and World War II is made more unique and memorable by the little cannon and pyramid of cannon balls beside it.

Lest We Forget

World War I - Andrew Ballinger · Ottie Case · Earl Fronk · Hobert Galbraith · Robert Gerhard · Virgil C. Hester · Herbert M. Hill · Hugh Jett · Willie Lucas · Eugene O. McAtee · Charles Teegarden

World War II - Tice C. Adams · Harry L. Bonar · George W. Booker · Louie T. Bruin · Emmit B. Collins · Lloyd B. Crowe · Paul Curtis · Harmon A. French · Lester Groves · Raymond E. Heaverin · Frank P. Heilman, Jr. · William I. Hitt · Leming Hull · Alva H. Johnson · Joseph E. Jones · Charles K. Mains · Eddie W. Monson · Charles W. Quinlin
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II

In Honor Of: World War I World War II

Who Put it Here?: Unknown

Description of Memorial:
This simple and old looking memorial caught my eye and touched my heart. No information regarding the date placed. Located at the Northwest corner of Second Street and Bracken Street intersection.