"Lese-Zeichen" - Bonn, NRW, Germany
32U E 366123 N 5622080
"Book Marks" - Commemorating the Burning of the Books on 10 May 1933 - is a memorial to the book burning at "Marktplatz" in front of the old town hall in the center of Bonn.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE:

Idee:
Über den Marktplatz verstreute "Lese-Zeichen" nennen die Titel und Autoren der von den Nationalsozialisten am 10. Mai 1933 an dieserm Ort verbrannten Bücher. Ein Archiv der verbrannten Bücher wird in den Platz eingelassen. Ein Ritual transformiert das DENK-MAL in ein LESE-MAL.

Ritual:
Denkmale brauchen Rituale, damit sie immer wieder neu belebt und erinnert werden. Das im Zentrum der über den Platz gestreuten Lese-Zeichen eingelassene Bücherarchiv vor der Rathaustreppe bleibt das ganze Jahr über verschlossen. Nur an jedem 10. Mai wird es geöffnet und Bücher der verfolgten Autoren werden herausgenommen. Es wird aus ihnen zitiert und die Bände werden anschließenden an Menschen aus Bonn verschenkt. Dann wird das Archiv wieder neu mit anderen Autoren aus der Bibliothek der verbrannten Bücher befüllt und bis zum kommenden Mai verschlossen. So können von Jahr zu Jahr immer andere Titel und Autoren der von den Nationalsozialisten verbrannten Bücher nicht nur in Erinnerung gerufen, sondern auch wieder neu gelesen werden.

Durch das jährliche Ritual der Bücher-Schenkung wirkt das Denkmal in die Stadt Bonn hinein. Alle an jedem 10. Mai aus dem Denkmal verschenkten Bücher verteilen sich auf verschiedene Bücherregale über die ganze Stadt. Diese Bücher kommen nicht aus dem Buchladen, sie kommen aus dem Denk-mal. Das DENK-MAL wird zum LESE-MAL. Unter der Leitung von Prof. Julius Schoeps hat der Georg OLMS Verlag die "Bibliothek der verbrannten Bücher" mit 120 Titeln neu heraus gegeben. Diese Bibliothek, die auch Schulen gestiftet werden soll, kann als Fundus für das Archiv der verbrannten Bücher auf dem Rathausplatz in Bonn dienen.

Umsetzung:
In dem vorhandenen Pflaster des Platzes wurden Bronze-Bücher der von den Nationalsozialisten verbrannten Ausgaben verlegt. Die Buchrücken schließen mit der Pflasterung ab. Auf ihnen sind Titel und Autoren der verbrannten Bücher zu lesen. Die zunächst zufällig auftauchenden Lesezeichen im Platz verdichten sich an der Stelle vor der Rathaustreppe wo am 10. Mai 1933 die Bücher verbrannt wurden. Dort ist in Form einer Büchertruhe ein wetterfester Archiv-Behälter eingelassen. Seine Inschrift benennt das Ereignis und die Autoren der verbrannten Bücher.

Text taken from Website of the artists Hoheisel & Knitz

EN:
The memorial "Book Marks" - Commemorating the Burning of the Books on 10 May 1933 - is located at the market square in front oft the old town hall in the center of Bonn. This is exactly the place where the book burning took place.

The memorial of the artists Horst Hoheisel and Andreas Knitz consists of "book marks" which are scattered all over the market square of Bonn. These into the paving stones embedded bronze books point out on their back titles and names of authors who were burned by the Nazis on 10 May 1933.

The in the square obviously randomly distributed "book-marks" condense at the point in front of the steps of the Old City Hall, where the books were burned. At this point a weatherproof container is let into the square which has the shape of a books chest.

In this chest a book collection of authors is kept, whose works were burned. The inscription of the chest appoints the event and more names of authors whose books were burned.

In remembrance of the book burning on 10 May 1933 the books chest is opened and it is quoted from the books of the persecuted authors every year. Thereafter the books are given away, the books chest is filled with other books and sealed until the following year. So the monument remains active and alive and the memory is permanently refreshed.

The monument was transferred to the public on May 10, 2013 on the occasion of the 80th anniversary of the book burning. The memorial was initiated by a citizenship of churches, institutions, and numerous citizens from Bonn and the region of Bonn.

This waymark is of great importance, because of its massage and because it is located in the city on a central square of historical and currently importance. It does not matter whether you are traveling as a tourist or as a citizen of the city - you can not help to trip over it.

The memorial text on the plaque says:
As part of a large-scale campaign staged by the Deutsche Studentenschaft, countless books were burnt in most of Germany's university towns on 10 May 1933. This was also the case at the market square in Bonn, where it was organised by students, with the aid of professors, Nazi organisations and both male and female citizens of Bonn. The burned books included works by: [list with names of many, many authors]. For many of the authors, the burning of their works was accompanied by a process of exclusion, pesecution and expulsion. A selection of their works is kept beneath this plaque. Each year, on 10 May, passers-by are given these books as presents, and the memorial is filled once again with additional books. Bonn, am 10. Mai 2013
Physical Address:
Altes Rathaus, Markt