Onder de Linde, Tongeren - Limburg / Belgium
"Onder de Linde" Then and Now
Location: Limburg, Belgium

A photo for "Then" we could find on a dispay at the place, the "Now" we took ourselfs.

(visit link)
"Dit gedeelte van het begijnhof was gekend als de 'Kleine Boomgaard', zoals de naam doet vermoeden bevond hier in de beginperiode van het begijnhof de boomgaard waar de begijnen fruit en groenten verbouwden. Door de grote bloei van het begijnhof in de 17de eeuw werd in 1648 de hele boomgaard volgebouwd. Deze huisjes werden vooral bewoond door welgestelde begijnen, de huisjes worden gekenmerkt door een ommuurd voortuintje dat uitgeeft op het plein Onder de Linde."

EN:
This area was known begijnhof as the 'Little Orchard', as the name suggests was here in the beginning of the beguinage the orchard where the beguines grew fruits and vegetables. was crammed around the orchard in 1648 by the great flowering of the beguinage in the 17th century. These houses were inhabited mainly by wealthy beguines, the cottages are characterized by a walled front garden which opens onto the square under the lime.
Year photo was taken: 1910