A guide to Waterton Lakes National Park
12U E 292079 N 5443541
Waterton Lakes National Park was set aside as a Dominion Forest Park on May 30, 1895, eight years after Canada's first national park, Banff National Park, was created.
Location: Alberta, Canada

There have been several books written about various aspects of Waterton Lakes National Park including the flora & fauna of the park, hiking trail guides, road guides, even ecological studies. This book, written by Heather Anne Pringle, is a general guide which covers many aspects of the park in its 127 pages. It was published by Douglas & McIntyre on September 1 1995.

Waterton Lakes National Park came into being as a Dominion Forest Park on May 30, 1895, when a 140 sq. km (54 sq. miles) area was protected by the federal government. Though its park status, boundary and name have varied over the years, and it is now known as Waterton Lakes National Park of Canada.

The park is the only one in the world designated as a UNESCO World Heritage Site, an International Peace Park, the first in the world, and a UNESCO Biosphere Reserve. 505 square kilometres (195 sq mi) in size, this park of mountains, lakes, rivers, wildlife and many other natural wonders attracts close to 500,000 visitors each year. Activities available in the park include sight seeing, hiking, climbing, and an assortment of water activities. Within the park's boundaries are also two National Historic Sites, the Prince of Wales Hotel and the First Oil Well in Western Canada.

In 1932, the Waterton-Glacier International Peace Park was created to commemorate the peace, goodwill and cooperation between Canada and the U.S.A. In 1979, Waterton became Canada's second biosphere reserve and the first Canadian national park to take part in this UNESCO program. Finally, in 1995, the Waterton-Glacier International Peace Park was designated as a world heritage site.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Author(s): Heather Anne Pringle