Our Chaw'se - Pine Grove, CA
Alaque by the petroglyphs.

"A Place for Gatherings, -Laughter, and WOIAL. This grinding rock is the largest in North America. It is also a rare example of petroglyphs (rock art) set in association with mortar holes. Although the meaning of the petroglyphs cannot be fully explained, they do suggest that this was a powerful and important place, a place where many generations worked together on this Chaw'se, pounding acorns and seeds into meal. Our Chaw'se is not simply stone. In our culture, we view the rock as a living thing. It embodies the seasons that have passed upon it, and it has felt the slow grinding of its surface by women's hands and their stone pestles over hundreds, perhaps even thousands, of years."
Group that erected the marker: State of California

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: