100 - Eddie L. Wilkinson - Old Hall Cemetery - Lewisville, TX
14S E 684183 N 3660103
Eddie Lester Wilkinson was born in 1899, the year that Scott Joplin trademarked one of his signature pieces, "The Maple Leaf Rag."

Thanks to Findagrave for information about his name. There are some inventories of Old Hall Cemetery that indicate that Mrs. Wilkinson had no grave marker. That has changed in recent years, and today, her grave in the Wilkinson family plot is marked by a simple, gray, granite marker with this inscription:

Wilkinson
Eddie L.

Jan. 9, 1899
July 10, 1999

Significant events in her lifetime include:

1899 - Silent film star Ramón Novarro is born in Mexico in February.
1909 - Coin collectors are still hunting for the extremely rare 1909-S VDB penny, minted this year. QDV's great-grandfather had one.
1919 - Prohibition is enacted in the United States, putting an end to alcohol consumption and production forever.
1929 - The Roaring Twenties come to a screeching halt as the stock market collapses and the Great Depression begins.
1939 - Hewlett-Packard is founded in Palo Alto, CA.
1949 - The Poe Toaster makes his first appearance at the grave of Edgar Allan Poe.
1959 - Fidel Castro's revolution succeeds, driving Fulgencia Batista from power.
1969 - The United States lands a man on the moon. QDV, Sr. goes ballistic when they interrupt his "Batman" rerun to announce the landing.
1979 - Sex Pistols bassist Sid Vicious overdoses on heroin in New York
1989 - Iran's Ayatollah Khomeini issues a fatwa calling for the death of "The Satanic Verses" author, Salman Rushdie. Khomeini died in June while Rushdie is still with us in 2016.
1999 - "The Great One", Wayne Gretzky, calls it quits on his NHL career.
Location of Headstone: Old Hall Cemetery, Lewisville, TX