John Forbes Nash, Jr. - Bluefield, WV
17S E 480246 N 4124726
The Bluefield Historical Society erected this monument dedicated to Bluefield Native and Nobel Prize winner John Forbes Nash, Jr.
Location: West Virginia, United States

John Forbes Nash, Jr., was born on June 13, 1928 in Bluefield, West Virginia. He graduated from Bluefield “Beaver” High School and attended Carnegie Institute of Technology majoring in chemical engineering before switching to chemistry and mathematics. He graduated in 1948 with both a B. S. and M. S. Degree in mathematics. He was accepted to Princeton University where he furthered his graduate studies in mathematics. In 1994 Mr. Nash shared the Nobel Prize for Economics with Reinhard Selten for his earlier work as a graduate student at Princeton. In the 1960’s Mr. Nash battled mental illness and was in and out of hospitals. After his final discharge from the hospital in 1970 he returned to Princeton where he audited classes and later returned to teaching mathematics. Mr. Nash and his wife Alicia were killed in a car crash on May 23, 2015, while riding in a taxi on the New Jersey Turnpike. The City of Bluefield erected this small memorial dedicated to John F. Nash in a small park on Bland Street in downtown Bluefield, West Virginia.

Source/Credit: (visit link)

Location: Bland Street Heritage Park