Hochfeld Evangelical Church Cemetery - Warren County, MO
15S E 655228 N 4288841
This area was known as Pinckney Ridge in the 1800s. Church and cemetery are maintained by family member of those who rest here.

County of church: Warren County
Location of church: MO-U, S. of Warrenton about 7 Miles,
Church built: 1875
Cemetery established: circa 1870
Number of graves: 67

"In 1875, the Hochfeld Evangelical Church was built on Pinckney Ridge on land donated by Ernest Dothage and Fred Backs. The site had already been used as a burying ground as a daughter of Hermann and Caroline Lichte was buried there in 1872. The church was located only about two miles east of of the Hermann Lichte farm, and Hermann's family were among the first members of the church.

"Later that same year, Hermann Lichte died at the age of fifty-two. His gravestone indicates that his death occured [sic] on December 13, 1875, but the date could be in error by one day. Doctor bills paid by the administrator of his estate indicate that a doctor called on Hermann on December 4, 6, 8, 11, and 14. Earnest Dothage billed billed Hermann's estate for $16.00 dollars for a coffin made on December 15. Hermann was on of the first persons buried in the cemetery of the newly-constructed Hochfeld Church.

"Hermann's widow, Caroline, died on December 21, just eight days after Hermann's death. A doctor visited Caroline on December 19 and 20. Earnest Dothage billed Hermann's estate $16.00 for a second coffin, made on December 22. Caroline was buried beside her husband in Hochfeld Evangelical Church cemetery. ~ Mike Landwehr Personal Website

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Pickney, Warren County, Missouri

Approximate number of graves: 67