La Biosfera - Biosphere [Genua]
A round glass dome, ball or balloon shaped.
Location: Liguria, Italy

[IT]
La Biosfera è una struttura di vetro e acciaio con un diametro di 20 metri che pesa complessivamente 60 tonnellate.
Ospita un insieme complesso di organismi tropicali animali e vegetali. Le storiche collezioni botaniche del Comune di Genova hanno fornito rari esemplari di alberi tropicali: oltre alle celebri felci arboree, le più alte al mondo coltivate in vaso, sono presenti alcune piante tradizionalmente utilizzate dall'uomo, quali gomma da masticare, caffè, vaniglia, tamarindo, cannella, banani e altri frutti esotici.
Questo piccolo ma ricco giardino botanico, dove si aggirano in libertà molte specie di uccelli, alcune testuggini, pesci e insetti, rappresenta la bellezza, la complessità e la fragilità delle foreste tropicali. Tali sistemi naturali, tra i più ricchi in termini di biodiversità, vedono i propri confini restringersi rapidamente a causa del veloce sviluppo delle attività umane.
Un sistema computerizzato controlla il clima interno, regolando le temperature e i muovendo l’aria con moti convettivi e correnti lamellari.
L'emozione che produce l'ingresso nella foresta della Biosfera, sotto la guida di personale esperto, permette di cogliere la straordinaria unicità degli ambienti tropicali e la gravità del loro rapido processo di distruzione.
Visitare la Biosfera è una delle esperienze legate al tema della natura che puoi vivere all’interno del mondo AcquarioVillage di Costa Edutainment.

[UK]
The biosphere is a structure of glass and steel with a diameter of 20 meters and weighs 60 tons.
Has a complex set of tropical plant and animal organisms. The historical botanical collections of the city of Genoa have provided rare species of tropical trees: in addition to the famous tree ferns, the highest in the world grown in pots, there are some plants traditionally used by man, such as chewing gum, coffee, vanilla, tamarind, cinnamon, banana trees and other exotic fruits.
This small but rich Botanical Garden, where they roam freely many bird species, some turtles, fish and insects, represents beauty, complexity and fragility of tropical forests. These natural systems, one of the richest in terms of biodiversity, see its borders shrink rapidly due to the rapid development of human activities.
A computer system controls the internal climate, by adjusting the temperatures and the moving air with convective flows and currents.
The emotion that produces the entrance in the forest a biosphere reserve under the guidance of experienced staff, allows you to capture the extraordinary uniqueness of tropical environments and the severity of their rapid process of destruction.
Visit the biosphere is one of the experiences related to the theme of nature that can live within the world of Sherman Costa Edutainment.
Building Address:
Via Al Mare Fabrizio de André