Whiskey the Horse, Fort Snelling – Minneapolis, MN
15T E 485171 N 4971164
A white picket fence surrounds a single gravestone that reads: “Whiskey / a great horse /a stout heart / 1911–1943.”
Location: Minnesota, United States

A white picket fence surrounds a single gravestone that reads:

“Whiskey / a great horse /a stout heart / 1911–1943.” The Minnesota Historical Society website tells a little about this notable horse:

"U.S. Cavalry horse Whiskey was buried on the fort's grounds in 1943. The trick-performing horse was a popular resident of the fort from the 1920s until his death. Labeled a renegade when he arrived in 1921, Whiskey soon came to the attention of Lt. William Hazelrigg, who spotted the horse's uncanny intelligence. Whiskey was the top horse of the Fort Snelling Blacks polo team and he and Hazelrigg performed widely, including at the Minnesota State Fair. In 1936, at age 25, he was officially retired and lived out his life in leisure in the fort's old cavalry stables with his old performing partners, mules Nat and Snelling. Whiskey's remains, which were in the path of the new light-rail system, were moved to a new location near the Fort Snelling Visitor Center in 2002. Ironically, this location is near the long-gone stables where Whiskey spent his last years."

More can be learned about Whiskey at (visit link)
Type of Memorial: other