St. George's Quay Arch Viaduct - Lancaster, UK
30U E 512903 N 5989324
This arch viaduct alongside the bank of the River Lune carries St. George's Quay over a tidal flood area of the river.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

St. George's Quay was built between 1750 and 1755 by the Lancaster Port Commission.

The Lancaster Port Commission was established in 1750 to take advantage of favourable trading conditions in the Baltic and the West Indies. The Commission established the port and associated facilities, and sought to improve navigation on the River Lune.

This bridge at the end of the quay is close to the site of a medieval bridge across the river. It crosses Damside Street that leads down to the river, and a new suspension footbridge constructed for the Millennium that opened in 2001. The new bridge has an unusual 'Y' construction with two access ramps. One connects to the high level of this stone viaduct and the other leads down to ground level and connects with Damside Street that passes under one of the arches.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Lancaster, Lancashire

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: St. Georges Quay