Grenzpunkt Heimatblick - Bonn/Bornheim, NRW, Germany
Geodetic survey stone below the "Heimatblick".
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The geodetic survey stone is located below the so called viewpoint "Heimatblick" (literally: "view of the homeland"). It can be reached by going up the "Friedensweg" (literally: "way of peace"). This path has been created by Wilhelm Maucher who was a producer of blackberry wine and an "advocate for peace" as a memorial to peace and against violence and injustice. The path is located on the border between the village of Alfter and Roisdorf or in other words between the cities of Bonn and Bornheim. The survey stone is square stone of concrete with a conical hole and an inscription. The stone is half overgrown.