Tretheway Pavilion - Spearfish, South Dakota
Tretheway Pavilion historical marker and building in Spearfish, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Very interesting historical building located in beautiful Spearfish Park near DC Booth National Fish Hatchery and Archives. Many well known national music acts played their music here.
Marker Name: Tretheway Pavillion

Marker Type: City

Marker Text:
The Tretheway Pavilion once rocked with the music of the 1920s big bands and 1950-60s rock-and-roll. Built in 1915 and 1916, it was originally known as Spearfish Park pavilion. In the 1980s it was renamed for Spearfish mayor and local big band musician Wilbur Tretheway who helped to save the building from the wrecking ball. Over the years, large crowds came to the Pavilion to enjoy local, original, and national acts including Gary Mule Deer and The Vaqueros, Myron Lee and the Caddies, and Buddy Meredith and his KOTA Cowboys. Popular groups such as the Everly Brothers, Buddy Holly's Crickets, Waylon Jennings, Chubby Checker, Seals and Crofts, Conway Twitty, and Jerry Lee Lewis also played The Pavilion. Once groups like The Beatles became popular proving that rock and roll could sell out venues such as arenas and stadiums, The Pavilion did not host many concerts. The building served as a roller skating rink from the time it was built until the 1970s, and as since hosted Boy Scout Jamborees and is rented out for large groups. The building was inducted into the South Dakota Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2009 for its important yet little known impact on South Dakota's music scene.