Lions Club Marker - 10. Oktober Platz, Bleiburg, Kärnten, Austria
A Lions Club Marker in the pedestrian area from Bleiburg.
Location: Kärnten, Austria

In ancient Brauhaus Breznik, in the pedestrian area of Bleiburg, there is a Lions Club International marker.

Representing the Lions Club Bleiburg.

"The Lions Club Bleiburg border town Südkärnten was established on 24 January 1987 by 30 friends. Thus we are looking at 20 years of friendship and community involvement. Since the club foundation until today our Club presented more than 300 thousand euros (€) to support social need, and innocent in distress people, for youth development, for environmental activities and for cultural institutions.

The most beautiful experience we make all our aid projects again, for us, that good deeds give presents also the giver. This encourages and inspires us to continue with full force to make the club life and spend the necessary time and use, in order to offer our charitable assistance can continue.

Our club is a member of the worldwide association of Lions International. Founded in 1917 in the USA, the Lions movement has taken such a significant upswing in the world, as its founder him - at the head of Melvin Jones - could hardly hope. From the USA, the Lions thought spread first to Canada, then China, Mexico, Central and South America were added. In Europe in 1948 Sweden became the first country Lions. Today Lions Clubs International includes more than 45,000 clubs with more than 1.4 million members in 202 countries and regions of the world. The oldest Austrian Club was founded in 1952 in Graz. Currently there are in Austria 223 Lions Clubs with over 7,400 members. All Lions members orient themselves in serving their community without personal financial material benefit and to encourage efficiency and promote high ethical standards in professional, public and personal areas and promote."

Quelle: (visit link)
Street Address (if known):