Former monastery "Augustijnenklooster" in Hasselt, Limburg / Belgium
Augustinian Monastery in Hasselt, founded in 1236
Location: Limburg, Belgium

Source: (visit link)
"Het Augustijnenklooster in Hasselt werd in de 1236 gesticht toen de augustijnen zich hier vestigden. Het is inmiddels grotendeels afgebroken.
Het klooster lag tussen de huidige Kapelstraat, Maagdendries en Havermarkt. Op de Havermarkt is nog de gevel te zien van het gedeelte waar de priorij en de bibliotheek waren ondergebracht.
De kerk, aan de Kapelstraat gelegen, werd op het einde van de 17e, begin 18e eeuw gebouwd. Diederik van Heinsberg vond hier zijn laatste rustplaats nadat de abdis van de abdij van Herkenrode zijn teraardebestelling in Herkenrode had geweigerd.
Ook hier stichtten de augustijnen een college dat naam en faam had. In de woonkern Runkst is er een Augustijnenstraat die verwijst naar de boerderij die aan het klooster in Hasselt toebehoorde. Ze lag aan de Runksterkiezel, dicht bij de grens met Kuringen.
De Fransen verkochten het klooster in 1797."

EN:
"The Augustinian Monastery in Hasselt was founded in 1236 when the Augustinians settled here. It is now largely demolished.
The monastery was between the current Kapelstraat, Maagdendries and Havermarkt. The Havermarkt can still see the facade of the part where the priory and the library were housed .
The church, located at the Kapelstraat, was built in the late 17th and early 18th centuries. Diederik of Heinsberg found his final resting place after the abbess of the Abbey of Herkenrode had refused his burial in Herkenrode.
Again, the Augustinians had founded a college that reputation. In the residential Runkst there is a Augustijnenstraat referring to the farm belonging to the monastery in Hasselt. She lay on the Runksterkiezel, close to the border with Kuringen."
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Augustijnenklooster

Havermarkt