Roseanna's Italian Food - Krebs, OK
15S E 252271 N 3868430
Roseanna's Italian Food is located at 205 East Washington Ave, Krebs, OK, and they have a ghost story. Phone is 918-423-2055.

Over the mantle is a photo of Mabel (Oglesby) Kiple, as well as another of her with the six nieces who were raised in this house. In a picture frame is some background about some of the strange things that occur here at Roseanna's:

The Legend of Mabel (Oglesby) Kiple

Mabel (Oglesby) Kiple and husband Claude built the current building now housing Roseanna's Italian Restaurant. Built as a home around 1920 by the Kiples they helped raise six nieces in this house. The Kiples were once a very prominent Krebs family owning the first drug store and many other business establishments in Krebs.

Legend has it that several guests and employees have described strange events in this house. A door has slammed shut and strange sound sensations have been experienced in the kitchen when only one employees was present.

Some tell of the feeling of being watched and banging pots together when only one person is in the building. Today some guests report sounds made by someone when they are the only guest in the restaurant.

The owners and employees have stated it is the ghost of Mabel protecting the home she built and cherished until her death. The old Kiple house could be on the register of historic places. js

Their website (see link) provides a bit of restaurant history:

An Italian food carry-out restaurant was a dream of Frank Prichard's for many years.

In 1975 Frank's dream was realized. He and his wife, Rose Ann, along with the help of their children, opened their little 'take out' restaurant on the west side of Krebs, Oklahoma. Frank chose the name 'Roseanna', an Italianized version of his wife's name.

Over the next two and one-half years, due to customer demand, a few tables were added in the tiny space for eat-in diners. In early 1978, Frank was to undergo heart surgery. After his operation and suffering from a broken leg, the business closed down.

Within the next year, however, the family decided to re-establish Frank's dream. They purchased and refurbished an older home on the east side of Krebs at 205 East Washington.

The new Roseanna's opened on January 30, 1980. Then in 1986, remodeling enlarged the seating capacity to 130.

After Frank's death in 1988 and Rose Ann's retirement in 1993, many of Frank and Rose Ann's children, along with an industrious work staff, have continued the original tradition: fresh, delicious food, prepared conscientiously with loving care and pride, for the enjoyment of their customers.

Founder Frank Prichard was the son of Pete Prichard, who started Pete's Place here in Krebs back in 1925. Rose Ann herself passed on in 2008.

One can choose from a variety of pasta dishes -- they've got gnocchi, too -- with chicken, eggplant, steak, shrimp, and lamb fries (look it up), as well as sandwiches and pizza (which are more on the "personal" side, but on focaccia bread). There are also a few combination/sampler platters and a children's menu. The focus is really on pasta itself. See their website for the current menu. They have a small beer selection -- odd that there's no wine, but Oklahoma's backwards alcohol laws could be in play here -- and they also have soft drinks. They offer a variety of homemade desserts if you still have room after your meal, which can be problematical: They will really load you up with food!
Public access?:
This is a restaurant, open to the public. Behave as you would at any eating establishment.

Visting hours:
Sunday: 11:30 AM to 2:30 PM Monday: Closed Tuesday - Wednesday: 11 AM to 8 PM Thursday - Saturday: 11 AM to 9 PM