Bailey-Ragland House - Paris, TX
15S E 262521 N 3726759
Built in 1890 and located at 433 W Washington St, Paris, TX, the Bailey-Ragland House is a beautiful example of Victorian architecture. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1988.

Most of the National Register's data for Texas is not yet online, so for information, one has to contact them directly. A copy of page one of the house's nomination form is viewable in the gallery, and besides a physical description of the house, it indicates why it was placed on the National Register:

"Bailey, a native of Detroit, served under Gen. Sam Bell Maxey and was manager of the Cotton Oil Company in Paris; James Bailey of Barnum & Bailey circus is said to have stayed here when visiting with the circus; Bailey House shows early and important Colonial Revival detailing, and remains one of the more substantial and intact Victorian houses in the city; house sold for $83,000 after Bailey's death in 1916; occupied for many years by Nathaniel Harden Ragland and his wife Jeanie."

Unfortunately, they don't tell us exactly who "Bailey" was, as there are no obvious candidates for Detroit (probably Texas, not Michigan) natives who died in 1916. Major Francis Hosmer Bailey died in 1916, and he was involved with the cotton industry in Paris, but he was from Houston. Then again, mistakes happen in these narratives sometimes.
433 W Washington St
Paris, TX USA