Springhill War Memorial - Springhill, NS
20T E 417661 N 5055795
In 1929 citizens of Springhill had this beautiful cenotaph erected on the grounds of All Saints Anglican Church in memory of the fighting men who did not return after World War I.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

After World War II the cenotaph was modified to include the fallen of that war, as well. Unveiled on August 4, 1929, the 59 ton monument is made predominantly of granite and ultimately cost $4,953.69 to create. Included on the cenotaph are the names of all the fallen of the Springhill area from both world wars. The sculpture atop the cenotaph was the work of sculptor Emanuel Otto Hahn (1881-1957), a German emigré who was responsible for the sculpture on many of the finest war monuments in Canada. His are conceded to be some of the very best war monument sculptures in Canada. This particular one is no exception, a sculpture of a soldier standing and reflecting at a cross, possibly that of a fallen friend.

Text from the cenotaph follows

1914 1918

THEY SHALL GROW NOT OLD AS WE THAT ARE LEFT GROW OLD
AGE SHALL NOT WEARY THEM NOR THE YEARS CONDEMN
AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN AND IN THE MORNING
WE WILL REMEMBER THEM.

TO COMMEMORATE THE GLORIOUS DEEDS OF THE
MEN WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES AND SERVICES
FOR KING AND COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WARS

1914-1918
1939-1945

ERECTED BY THE CITIZENS OF SPRINGHILL, NOVA SCOTIA

Erected by the citizens of Springhill after the First World War in honour of the local war dead, this memorial was expanded after the Second World War to include a commemoration of the local war dead of that conflict. The beautiful Soldiers' Monument was officially unveiled on August 4, 1929. The committee appointed to the project of getting a Soldiers' Monument consisted of: Joseph Potter, Bruce Hyatt, Harry Moore, Oscar Goldrich, Harry Slater, Roach McKay, John Hannah, C.E. MacKenzie and William Cliffee. Giving much assistance and advice to this committee was Mr. R.B. Murray. The total cost for the monument was $4,953.69.

The total weight of the monument is 59 tons. Thirty-five tons of cement have been put into the foundation; the first two stones weigh four tons, the main stone weighs eight tons and the next one three and one-half tons. The wings weigh three tons each and the statue about two and a half tons. The work of construction was handled by J.A. Tingley and Company of Amherst. The statue was made in Italy of Carrara Marble. It represents a Canadian soldier standing at the head of the grave of a comrade. The soldier's left hand rests upon the little wooden cross, his steel hat slung carelessly over his shoulder, his tunic open at the throat. A pose so characteristic of the soldier in a moment of quietness on the Western front as he gazes upon the grave of a pal. The expression which the sculptor has carved into that face of stone is one which the soldier in us can understand but no words of ours can describe; it is wonderful. To Mrs Annie Goldrich, who gave three sons to the cause, fell the honour of unveiling the memorial. The guard stood at the present and Bugler Young sounded "Last Post". The Springhill Record, Springhill, N.S., Friday, August 9, 1929
From Veterans Canada
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 08/04/1929

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Citizens of Springhill

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: