MHM St. Michael's Ukrainian Catholic Church - Trembowla MB
14U E 412726 N 5680877
This Manitoba Historical Markers (MHM) is on Road 119 West at Road 154 North just off Provincial Road 491 in the small community of Trembowla, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This area is the Trembowla Cross of Freedom Museum which has several relocated building including the St. Michael's Ukrainian Catholic Church, Riverbend School No. 1176, the Wasyl Ksionzyk home and several log buildings.
The Cross of Freedom is about 100 metres northeast.
Marker Name: St. Michael's Ukrainian Catholic Church

Agency: Manitoba Heritage Council

Languages: English; Ukrainian; French

Location:
153159 Road 119 West at Road 154 North just off Provincial Road 491 Trembowla, Manitoba

Marker Text:
This church, constructed in 1898, is the oldest remaining Ukrainian Catholic Church in Canada. It is an excellent example of the adaptation of Ukrainian traditions to prevailing North American forms. The Ukrainian pioneers who built the church on SE 14-28-21W in the Mink River area arrived in the district in 1897. They persuaded Father Nestor Dmytriw, editor of the American newspaper Svoboda, to visit them while on a Canadian tour. In the spring of 1897, Father Dmytriw celebrated the first Ukrainian Catholic mass in Canada in the Trembowla area, at what is now called the Cross of Freedom Site. In the fall, he blessed a cemetery at Mink River and encouraged the congregation to build a church there, which they did the following year. St. Michael's, though small in size, and built of logs, boasts an interior is a remarkable example of Byzantine-style icon painting and decoration. The church, which was no longer used due to depopulation in the Mink River area, was moved to this safe haven in 1967. It was preserved through the dedication of the Trembowla Cross of Freedom Historical Site and Museum Committee, Inc.