MHM Cross of Freedom - Trembowla MB
14U E 412822 N 5680917
This Manitoba Historical Markers (MHM) is on Provincial Road 491 just east of the Road 154 North and Road 119 West junction in the small community of Trembowla, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The Cross of Freedom and two Manitoba Historical Markers; one English and one Ukrainian, are about 100 metres northeast of the Trembowla Cross of Freedom Museum.
Marker Name: Cross of Freedom

Agency: The Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba

Languages: English; Ukrainian

Location:
Provincial Road 491 just east of the Road 154 North and Road 119 West junction Trembowla, Manitoba

Marker Text:
A group of Ukrainian settlers seeking free land and political freedom took up homesteads in 1896 near Valley River, Manitoba. They named their new community after their native village, Terebowla. Here in April 1897, the Reverend Nestor Dmitriw celebrated the first Ukrainian Catholic Mass on Canadian soil. After the service, he accompanied the worshippers to a site on the far bank of Drifting River where he consecrated a traditional Cross of Freedom erected by the settlers to mark the beginning of their new life in Canada. This wooden memorial stood on the site for many years. Similar symbolic crosses were erected soon thereafter in other Ukrainian settlements in Canada.