Meyer Bed & Breakfast on Cypress Creek - Comfort, TX
14R E 509230 N 3314960
Originally just a small stable stop in 1857, this Bed & Breakfast in Comfort Texas consisting of several old residences was run by the same family from 1887 until 1956. It was re-opened under new ownership 40 years later.

Per a nearby Texas Historical Marker:

"German native Frederich Christian Meyer (1828-89) came to Comfort in 1862. A wheelwright, Meyer also ran a stage stop and weight station at this site. He later purchased the property, which included a small log cabin he enlarged by adding a second story. In 1869 he constructed a two-story stone residence here for his wife Ernestine (Mueller) (d. 1910), a midwife. A separate wooden structure was built for her work, south of the original log cabin in 1872. The building housed maternity rooms for use by the women of the surrounding area ranches.

In 1887, when rail lines were completed through the area, Comfort began showing promise as a resort community. That same year, the Meyers constructed a two-story frame building south of their residence to serve as a hotel. The upper floor of the structure was used for guests and the ground floor housed a large kitchen and a dining room.

With the help of their 8 children, Ernestine continued to operate the hotel after her husband's death in 1889, despite a fire which damaged the family home. A second guest house was added east of the first hotel in 1920 by a daughter Julia (Meyer) Ellenberger, who operated the business until her death in 1956."

The Meyer Hotel Complex was re-opened 40 years later by Shane and Teresa Schleyer, who still run it to this date. Its website states:

"The Stage Stop was the original building in the Meyer Complex. It dates from 1857 when it was a welcome haven for travelers, offering shelter closest to the Guadalupe River crossing on the fabled Old Spanish Trail, what is now High Street, the main thoroughfare in historic Comfort."
Name of the Hotel: Meyer Bed & Breakfast on Cypress Creek

845 High St. Comfort, TX 78013 USA

Number of Rooms: 34

Height in floors: mostly one-story and two-stories residences

Hotel Rating: 4.8 out of 5 (according to reviews)

Hotel since: 01/01/1887

Date Building was built: 01/01/1857

First use of building:
The B&B's humble beginnings originated as a stable stop back in 1857, and slowly grew to become a complex of multiple 1-story and 2-story residences.

Historic Hotel (Historic Building, National Monument or similar): yes

Urban Hotel (located in a village or town): yes