City of St. Augustine Miniature Golf Course - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 470002 N 3306832
The City of St. Augustine Miniature Golf Course (also known as Bayfront Mini Golf) opened in 1949 and is located within a block of the OST. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places on November 19, 2014.

"The City of St. Augustine Miniature Golf Course is located in downtown St. Augustine, 111 Avenida Menendez, in St. Johns County, Florida. The golf course was constructed in 1949, and is situated east of the historic seawall at the edge of the Matanzas River and south of the Bridge of the Lions (NR 1982). The golf course consists of eighteen holes arranged in a variety of geometric designs and a non-historic clubhouse. All features are constructed of a poured concrete with coquina shellstone aggregate, and the fairways are surfaced with green synthetic carpeting. Low trimmed hedges border the eighteen holes and define the circulation pattern. With the exception of the replacement of fairway carpeting, all features are original and the course retains a high level of integrity."

--NHRP Registration Form (visit link)

"The City of St. Augustine Miniature Golf Course is locally significant under Criterion A in the area of Entertainment/Recreation for its association with golf, an important recreational activity in the city since the 1890s. The course opened in 1949, and it is the oldest extant miniature golf course in Northeast Florida. It is locally significant in the area of Social History for its association with the Civil Rights Movement in St. Augustine, from the years 1963 to 1964. In 1963, following protests by the local chapter of the National Association for the advancement of Colored People, it was the first public facility in the city to be desegregated. The St. Augustine Civil Rights Movement would later prove important in a national context to the passage of the 1964 Public Accommodation Act. The course is locally significant under Criterion C in the area of Landscape Architecture. It is an excellent example of a geometric shaped, standardized miniature golf course designed for competitive play. Moreover, it is constructed of coquina concrete, a distinctly local building material."

--National Park Service (visit link)
Submission Criteria: