Sterling Women's Institute Community Hall - 1868 - Stanley Bridge, PEI
20T E 465132 N 5145362
Stanley Bridge is another of the many communities on Prince Edward Island which waited a century or more before finally having a church of their own.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

While the Stanley Bridge area was settled at least 20 years prior, it was not until 1791 that a clergyman visited the Island, one Rev. James MacGregor, the first Presbyterian minister to preach on the Island. Eventually resident minsters settled on the Island, but the small community of Stanley Bridge waited until 1862 to get plans underway for the construction of a church. Purchasing 3/20 acres of land from Charles Anderson on January 31, 1868 at a cost of five shillings, a church committee got construction of a building underway immediately. That building served the Presbyterians until 1893, when land for a new church was donated just over 100 metres to the northwest. The new church on that site was opened in April, 1895 and became the United Church in 1925, then burned in 1929, to be replaced by a replica shortly after.

PIC After this building was forsaken by the Presbyterians, the upstairs was rented to the Masonic Lodge, the members of which purchased the land and building on August 5, 1920. An addition to the building had been made in 1889 when the length was extended and a porch was added.

At some point the Masons agreed to rent the lower half of the building, now known simply as "The Hall", to the Sterling Women's Institute for a 25 year period. Eventually the Masonic Order decided to sell this property on January 10, 1978 to Sterling Women's Institute for the sum of $2000.00. Though the membership of the Sterling Women's Institute has decreased through the years, it appears that they continue ownership of "The Hall".

All information was gleaned from the book "History of Stanley Bridge - Hub of the Universe", digitized by Island Lives.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1868

Full Inscription (unless noted above):