Meyer Bed & Breakfast on Cypress Creek - Comfort, TX
14R E 509236 N 3314960
This Bed & Breakfast is the oldest and most extensive B&B in Comfort, Texas... It feels more like a cluster of residences within a motel complex, but it does offer all regular B&B amenities.

Per a local newspaper back in 2008:

"Comfort News, October 2008

In the heart of Comfort, Shane and Teresa Schleyer have created a garden paradise that reflects the best of all we have here in the Hill Country. For 13 years, the Schleyers have been working on the acreage surrounding the 13 buildings that make up the Meyer Bed and Breakfast, each year adding more perennials and evergreens, incorporating new plants to compliment the abundant native varieties and adding attractive landscaping features as they expanded their business.

The property has been a place of lodging since about 1867, and the older buildings are accentuated by beautiful old oaks, pecans and a huge original Texas Persimmon tree providing shade to the swimming pool. A stroll through the calm grounds reveals blooming plants on all sides, and the native Esperanza, Crepe Myrtle, Vitex, and Mountain Laurel are visual delights.

A self-taught gardener, Shane shows off his decorative flair and professional touch in the attractive hand-built cedar fencing surrounding the swimming pool and in the flowering Crossvines now cascading across the cedar arbor. Thanks to this summer’s weather, the purple Hyacinth Bean vines that line the High Street fence are putting on less of a show this year, but they’re still worth a drive-by look. (The Hyacinth Bean vine was purportedly brought to this country from France by Thomas Jefferson, who surely would’ve been proud to see the fine display it makes when framed by yellow esperanzas at Meyer B & B.)

For about the last seven years, Shane and Teresa have been assisted in their gardening effort by Comfort resident Miguel, and they are quick to credit him with helping to create this beautiful and peaceful spot in the heart of Texas. The Comfort Garden Club is pleased to select the Meyer Bed & Breakfast and its Comfort, Texas lodging as October 2008’s Garden of the Month."

As for its name, a Texas Historical Marker at the site denotes that:

"German native Frederich Christian Meyer (1828-89) came to Comfort in 1862. A wheelwright, Meyer also ran a stage stop and weight station at this site. He later purchased the property, which included a small log cabin he enlarged by adding a second story. In 1869 he constructed a two-story stone residence here for his wife Ernestine (Mueller) (d. 1910), a midwife. A separate wooden structure was built for her work, south of the original log cabin in 1872. The building housed maternity rooms for use by the women of the surrounding area ranches.

In 1887, when rail lines were completed through the area, Comfort began showing promise as a resort community. That same year, the Meyers constructed a two-story frame building south of their residence to serve as a hotel. The upper floor of the structure was used for guests and the ground floor housed a large kitchen and a dining room.

With the help of their 8 children, Ernestine continued to operate the hotel after her husband's death in 1889, despite a fire which damaged the family home. A second guest house was added east of the first hotel in 1920 by a daughter Julia (Meyer) Ellenberger, who operated the business until her death in 1956."
Name: Meyer Bed & Breakfast on Cypress Creek

845 High St.