Pappy - Fort Worth Stockyards - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 654925 N 3628994
For a buck, Pappy will talk to you about your fortune. He's located inside Stockyards Station in the historic Fort Worth Stockyards, Fort Worth, TX.

Pappy is an old prospector, with his floppy hat with a large safety pin in it, wearing a checkered shirt, blue kerchief and red suspenders, and corncob pipe in his pocket. Behind him is a horseshoe and an old lantern, and a Wanted poster for Butch Cassidy and The Wild Bunch (the photo for which was taken right here in Fort Worth back in 1900). He has a crystal ball and playing cards in front of him, and you'll need a dollar bill to get him to wake, move about, and tell your fortune.
Type of Fortune Telling Machine (animated character, palm reader, horoscope, etc.): Animated characater

Cost to Operate: $1

Reveal Your Fortune!:
Among other things, he told me that hard work pays off in the long run, while being lazy pays off straightaway. The printed fortune from the front of the machine is viewable in the gallery.

Nearest Coin-Operated Fortune Telling Machines