First Settlement In What Is Now WV - Morgantown, WV
Marker recounting the first settlement in what is now Wst Virginia in 1726.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Marker recounts the settlement of this land in 1726 by Col Morgan Morgan and his wife Catherine Garretson. This was the first recorded settlement in what is now territory of the State of West Virginia.

Marker text reads:

ERECTED BY THE STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA

In commemoration of the first settlement within the present boundaries of said state which was made by Col. Morgan Morgan, a native of Wales, and Catherine Garretson, his wife, in the year 1726 on a tract of 1000 acres about 2 miles west of here.

Granted to him by Colonial Virginia patent, and in recognition of the sterling character of the said Morgan and family, who, by their efforts and example, were largely useful in the community of which he was their founder, and had great influence for good upon the early history of the territory now constituting this State. His grave (marked) is nearby adjacent Christs Episcopal Church, formerly called Morgan's Chapel, the oldest church in this state, which he helped organize and build.

Commissioners

Ephraim F. Morgan Governor of W. VA.