Cannery Row - Monterey, CA
Cannery Row... made famous by the novels of John Steinbeck...and now a tourist attraction.

Coordinates set at the Monterey Bay Aquarium which is on Cannery Row.
Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Cannery Row is the waterfront street in the New Monterey section of Monterey, California. It is the site of a number of now-defunct sardine canning factories. The last cannery closed in 1973. The street name, formerly a nickname for Ocean View Avenue, became official in January 1958 to honor John Steinbeck and his well-known novel Cannery Row. In the novel's opening sentence, Steinbeck described the street as "a poem, a stink, a grating noise, a quality of light, a tone, a habit, a nostalgia, a dream."

History

Cannery Row was the setting of John Steinbeck's novels Cannery Row (1945) and Sweet Thursday (1954). Both were the basis for the 1982 movie Cannery Row, starring Nick Nolte and Debra Winger. It is also mentioned in Bob Dylan's song "Sad Eyed Lady of the Lowlands". Pacific Biological Laboratories, a biological supply house, was located at 800 Ocean View Avenue (now 800 Cannery Row) from 1928 to 1948, and operated by Edward F. Ricketts, who was the inspiration for several characters in Steinbeck novels. The laboratory is still preserved. Across from the laboratory still exists a Chinese-American-owned store mentioned in both Cannery Row and Sweet Thursday, as well as a vacant lot that was the "home" of some of the homeless characters in the novel."

As for the book, Good Reads (visit link) informs us:

"Cannery Row: The History of John Steinbeck's Old Ocean View Avenue- Photography from the Pat Hathaway Historical Photo Collection
by Michael Kenneth Hemp
3.91 · Rating Details · 11 Ratings · 0 Reviews
The evolution of Monterey history from its Spanish colonial origins to its rise to become "Sardine Capital of the World"?and the stage upon which Pulitzer and Nobel winner, John Steinbeck, set "Cannery Row" and "Sweet Thursday"?is illustrated with 178 archival photographs from the Hathaway Collection.
This new Second Edition features state-of-the-art "stochastic" (random dot) imaging and printing technology to bring dramitic clarity and detail to its digitially restored photography. The photos in this book illustrate the evolution of Monterey history, the fishing and canning industries, the processes and working conditions in Monterey's world famous sardine trade. They also show in accurate detail the actual locations used by John Steinbeck in his Cannery Row fiction.

The book contains a detailed, indexed historical map to the Row's canneries and literary sites, a full text index, a research bibiolgraphy, recommended website resources, and a special family album of marine biologist, Edward F. Ricketts.

Paperback, 128 pages
Published January 29th 2003 by The History Company (first published February 1987)