2nd Bell County Jail - Belton, TX
14R E 646507 N 3437035
In 1854, four years after the county was organized, a 2-story structure of logs was built on this site, to serve as the first Bell County jail. That log jail was replaced in 1873 by this building of native limestone.

Text of Historical Marker:

In 1874, vigilantes from all parts of Texas raided this jail and executed nine men charged with murder, robbery, horse theft and other crimes. This citizens' attack was regarded as a major factor in ending lawlessness in Bell County during the 1870's. Building was rented to city of Belton in 1884 when third county jail was completed.

It was later sold and converted into a private residence.
210 N. Pearl