Florin Gabriel Otvos - McCurley Cemetery - Lewisville, TX
14S E 684300 N 3660142
The final resting place of Florin Gabriel Otvos is in historic McCurley Cemetery, Lewisville, TX, and it is marked by a beautiful, homemade cross.

The grave is marked by a wooden cross that stands between three and four feet high, and note the detail on the three points that are above ground. At the top is "INRI" -- "Iesus Nazarenus Rex Iudaeorum", which is Latin for "Jesus Christ, King of the Jews" -- and on the crossbeam is "Florin Gabriel Otvos." Below are the dates, "19 ian 1967" and "17 ian 2016." The Rumanian word for January, "ianuarie," is abbreviated here as "ian." All verbiage is done in dark green paint, and the wood is stained, helping it to last longer as well as make it attractive.

Please note that, while McCurley Cemetery and Old Hall Cemetery are adjacent to each other, they are separated by a road, and they are considered independent cemeteries. Sometimes, McCurley doesn't even appear on maps, but it has its own Findagrave listing, its own sign, and its own Texas Historical Marker. Old Hall Cemetery dates to the 1850s, while McCurley Cemetery was moved here in 1951, to allow for the construction of Lewisville Lake. Its former location is underwater today. Since the relocation, the cemetery has remained active, and even has one famous burial, that of former Dallas Cowboys assistant coach, Joe Avezzano.
Date of Birth: 1/19/1967

Date of Death: 1/17/2016