Loon Lake, WA
11U E 453903 N 5322841
Loon Lake is one of the most popular recreational lakes in Stevens County, situated along Highway 395, about 10 miles north west of the small city of Deer Park, WA, north west of Spokane.
Location: Washington, United States

The lake covers about 1100 acres and is about 2.2 miles long and 1 mile wide, at its widest and longest points. With an average depth of 46 feet, its maximum depth is 100 feet. Used extensively for recreation, it has been built on for almost the entirety of its shore line, with very little in the way of public access areas. There are several hundred summer cabins and year round houses lining its shores.

The north west corner of the lake has a boat launch and wetland wildlife habitat, while there are two or three small public access areas along the west side of the lake. This lake is one of the few places where one may witness a Boat Parade every Fourth of July, with decorated boats slowly parading around the edge of the lake.

The small town of Loon Lake is at the north end of the lake. In the centre of the old town is the Loon Lake School, the town's single National Historic Place, at 4000 Colville Road.

Coordinates given are at the north east corner of the lake, where the writers would have first had a view of the lake as they traveled down Highway 395.

Following is the entry for Loon Lake from Washington: a guide to the Evergreen State.

LOON LAKE, 87.5 m. is a roadside village. For about two miles, the highway skirts Loon Lake (R), warm and clear and shallow along its sandy shores; it is about a mile long and one-half mile wide, with wooded hills on the west down to the water's edge.
From Washington: a guide to the Evergreen State Page 442
Book: Washington