Bank of America - Park Street Historic Commercial District - Alameda, CA
The Bank of America building on Park St in Alameda.

"This two-story neo-classical reinforced concrete corner building, rectangular in plan is finished in plaster on its exterior walls. Distinctively fluted ionic columns flank the front entry and ionic pilasters are spaced at even intervals along the Santa Clara Avenue side. A flat roof tops the building, concealed by a cornice projecting over the two street elevations. Fenestation at the second floor is double-hung with scrolled lug sills while windows at the ground level are arched. The present Bank of America Building occupies the site of the old home of J. C. Tucker a retired Army medic. This was replaced by an ornate brick Italianate commercial building with Queen Anne tower which became known as one of the two Tucker Buildings, the other a frame Victorian building across Santa Clara Avenue at the southwest corner of Park Street and Santa Clara (Building #60). This Tucker Building was severely damaged in the 1906 earthquake (Photo #H-9) and the frame and walls which were still standing were used to reconstruct a monumental neo-classical building, the Citizens Bank of Alameda (Photo #H-10), on the corner, retaining the original structure on the north portion of the Park Street frontage. The impressive ionic columns and pilasters and an elaborately decorated cornice express the solidarity, permanance and monumentality of the neo-classic tradition. A major alteration in 192 expanded the neo-classical style. A later alteration, possibly in 1943, modernized the facade by removing the cornice detailing. The flower shop with entry on Park Street appears to have been a 1940 alteration which cut into the yellow 4" x 10" tile pilinth and entry floor and replace it with a deeply recessed entry finished in red brick." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Park Street Historic Commercial District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings