McPherson Cabin - Chewelah, WA
11U E 447043 N 5347538
As old as 148 years, as of 2016, this small log cabin is easily the oldest building in the Chewelah area.
Location: Washington, United States

Generally better known as the "Old Indian Agency", this is a U.S. National Register of Historic Places building. The name "McPherson Cabin", by which the American Guide writers knew the building, came from the fact that the building was purchased from the government by Dr. S.P. McPherson in 1901, according to the plaque at the building.

The sole surviving structure of the original Indian Agency, this squared log building was built about 1868 to 1870. It would be the oldest structure in Chewelah. Built with no nails, it uses dovetailed joints at the corners. It is a standard single storey rectangular building common to the era, having a stone fireplace at each end of the building for heat and cooking. Resting on a rubble stone foundation, it remains essentially the same in appearance as it would have 140 years ago.

Though several additions, such as a granary, had been made to the building over the years, most have been removed, returning it essentially to its initial state and appearance. It is our understanding that, following further restoration, it will be used as an information centre by the town of Chewelah.

Following is the entry for the McPherson Cabin, aka the Old Indian Agency from Washington: a guide to the Evergreen State.

CHEWELAH (Ind. garter snake), 63.1 in. (1,669 alt., 1,565 pop.), was a military post in the sixties. Today, it is the largest industrial town in the region, and home of the Northwest Magnesite Company, which manufactures Thermax board, a mineral composition material used in building. The first newspaper in Stevens County, the Stevens County Sun, was published here. The town now maintains The Chewelah Independent, and has six churches, two banks, and a library.

The MCPHERSON' CABIN, two and a half blocks east of the city hall, was built in 1860. It is a one-story log cabin, T-shaped, with three rooms and a peaked roof. It once served as an Indian agency; papers stored in the attic were recently removed to the Historical Museum at Washington State College, Pullman (see Tour 4b).
From Washington: a guide to the Evergreen State Page 441
Old Indian Agency
The Colville Indian Agency headquarters was moved from Fort Colville to Chewelah in 1873, to administer the newly-created Colville Indian Reservation, as well as the older Spokane and Couer d'Alene Indian Reservations. The Old Indian Agency building, constructed three years earlier in 1870, is now the only surviving structure on the original Chewelah agency site. Major John A. Sims, the first Indian agent stationed at Chewelah, used the building as both a headquarters and a home.

Aside from Sims, a number of other men held positions with the agency at the time. John McFadden, for instance, was in charge of a grist mill located nearby which ground grain for the Indians; Dr. E.L. Morgan attended to the ailments of the Indians, and Major James O'Neil taught agricultural methods. The agency also had a supply department which distributed equipment and seeds.

The agency served, among others, the Spokane, Kalispel, Kutenai, Chelan, and Wenatchi tribes. In addition, non-reservation Indians often utilized the agency during the twelve years it was located in Chewelah. In 1885, the agency was moved to Fort Spokane, located thirty-five miles to the southwest at the confluence of the Spokane and Columbia Rivers.

Although the agency was located in Chewelah for only twelve years, it served many tribes and had the responsibility for administering an extremely large area. The Colville Indian Reservation, established in 1872, was, until 1891, double its present size and extended to the Canadian border; and the Couer d'Alene Indian Reservation was also considerably larger at that time.

In 1902, the house became a private residence; and in the 1930's, it was included in the Historic American Buildings Survey. The home's present owner, Mrs. Alice Hutchinson, has preserved and maintained the building. The building is a fine example of rustic architecture and remains in excellent condition.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Book: Washington