Marcy Brook Water Bridge (replaces Marcy Dam)
18T E 583831 N 4890124
There are three wooden bridges along the VanHoevenberg Trail to Mount Marcy. THis us the first as you proceed from Heart Lake and Adirondack Lodge, and the newest, as it replaces the bridge crossing at Marcy Dam, which was destroyed by storms.
Location: New York, United States

The VanHoevenberg Trail used to cross along the top of Marcy Dam until 2011. The volume of rainfall between storms Irene and Lee caused new slides on several of the hIgh Peaks, and the storm surge destroyed the upper portion of the dam.

This bridge w erected downstream a bit as a replacement. I don't think they intend to replace the superstructure of the dam, since the area is all wildlife preserve. I believe the thinking is to allow the area around Marcy Brook to return to the way it was before the CCC constructed a the dam in the 1930s.
Trail Name: VanHoevenberg Trail

Approximate Length of Bridge: 40