Civilian Conservation Corps Company 808 - Platt National Park/Chickasaw National Recreation Area - Sulphur, OK
14S E 686222 N 3819638
A red granite monument stands in front of the 1894 Leeper House -- today, a ranger station -- a memorial to Civilian Conservation Corps Company 808 in Platt National Park, today a part of the Chickasaw National Recreation Area in Sulphur, OK.

The emblem of the CCC is atop the monument, with a ribbon that says "Spirit of the CCC 1933 1942", with another ribbon that says "Alumni." At the bottom, Willis Granite Products of Granite, OK is noted as having produced the monument, and there is an inset, a head shot of two pack mules. The text is:

This historical monument is a gift honoring the young men of Civilian Conservation Corps Company 808 who contributed a major part to the building of this beautiful park. They defended, protected and preserved our nation's natural resources for all generations to enjoy.

The CCC was organized by the federal government during the Great Depression to provide useful employment for thousands of citizens and to develop and save the nation's natural resources under management of U.S. Army personnel. They built roads and nurseries, landscaped parks, planted trees, and conserved the countryside. For their work they were paid $30 per month, of which $25 was sent home. They also received housing, food, medical and dental care as well as educational benefits.

In grateful recognition of their service, this permanent memorial has been presented to CCC Company 808 and its three million members nationwide. Their park serves countless thousands of visitors each year.

Dedicated to the members of CCC Company 808 on the 50th anniversary of their founding.

Oklahoma CCC Alumni Association