Smith Creek School - Pinckney, MO
About 3/4 mile SW of the Smith Creek Methodist Church, still on Smith Creek

County of school: Warren County
Location of school: Smith Creek Rd., about 1 mile E. of MO-94, Pinckney

"Smith Creek School
In the southern part of Pinckney Township. It is so named for its location on Smith Creek." ~ 83RD REPORT; F.W. Kehr; Walter Rottman

"Notice of Meeting For the Election of County Agricultural Extension Council Members Warren County Notice is hereby given of township meetings for the election of members to the County Agricultural Extension Council of Warren County.
The date, time and place of each township meeting is: Elkhorn, November 6, Circuit Court Room, 7 :30 p. m.; Camp Branch, November 7, Weeks School, 7:30 p. m.; Pinckney, November 8, Smith Creek School, 7 :30 p. m.; Hickory Grove, November 11, Wright City high school, 7 :30; Charrette November 12, Mar-thasville school, 7:30 p. m.; Bridgeport, November 14, Gore School, 7:30 p. m." ~ The Marthasville Record, Friday, October 25, 1957, p. 2

Map of school

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1877