Fredensborg Slot, Fredensborg, Denmark
33U E 337585 N 6207289
Fredensborg Slot blev bygget som jagtslot for Frederik 4. i begyndelsen af 17 hundrede tallet. Fredensborg Castle was built as a hunting castle for Frederik the 4'th at the beginning of the seventeen century.
Location: Denmark

Fredensborg slot er det næstmest benyttede slot af den danske kongefamilie efter Amalienborg. Store dele af haven omkring slottet er åben for publikum og der er også mulighed for at se dele af selve slottet mod betaling.

Frimærket fra 1994 er tegnet af Mads Stage og graveret af Arne Kühlmann

Fredensborg castle is the most popular and used residens for the royal family next to Amalienborg Castle. Large parts of the garden around the castle is open to the public and for money it is also possible to get access to some parts of the castle.

The stamp from 1994 was designed by Mads Stage and engraved by Arne Kühlmann.
Stamp Issuing Country: Denmark