Cheminée de l'île Dowker / Chimney on Dowker Island
18T E 586635 N 5028666
En été, on peut accéder à l'île sur une petite embarcation. En hiver, on peut traverser à pied sur le lac gelé. === In the summer, the island is easily accessible by small boat, and in winter on foot over the frozen lake.
Location: Québec, Canada

Les ruines d'une maison à deux étages se trouvent sur la côte nord de l'île Dowker. Leslie Rose Dowker a construit la maison lorsqu'il a acheté l'île en 1887. Il y a vécu jusqu'à sa mort en 1945. La maison a brûlé en 1960, mais la cheminée reste debout...
===

The ruins of a two-story house stand at the northern edge of Dowker Island. The house was built by Leslie Rose Dowker after he bought the island in 1887. He lived there until his death in 1945. The house burned down in 1960, but the chimney is still standing tall...

(Source: adapté/traduit de Wikipédia)
Rate this waymark: