Graham-Argyle Cemetery Sundial - Argyle, TX
A sundial stands in the back of historic Graham-Argyle Cemetery, on Country Club Road, Argyle, TX.

If this sundial marks a grave, there is no indication as such, and for now, we can simply assume it to be a cemetery fixture. The sundial is atop a concrete base, which has a horn of plenty motif in the form of grapes and grape leaves. Rams are also depicted, and while the ram has many symbolic uses, its inclusion with the grapes is probably a hint at fertility and life.

The dial plate has the names and symbols of the zodiac around the perimeter. On the outside of the inner circle are Roman numerals for the hours, with tick marks inside to denote the minutes. A generic gnomon points at a circle with three Greek letters, function unknown.

A Texas Historical Marker provides some background about the cemetery:

This burial ground served the farming community of Graham which grew up here after the Civil War. First known interment was that of an infant, George Isbell, on December 10, 1865. An adjacent structure housed a school and Graham Baptist Church. After 1881, most of the settlers moved to the nearby town of Argyle on the Texas & Pacific Railroad. The school and church were moved in 1887 after their meeting place burned. In 1888 this property was deeded for cemetery use by C.N. Jarrell. In 1974 volunteers began restoration of the plot, which has about 238 marked graves.
Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate