Georgia Cotton Manufacturing Company - Smithfield RI
19T E 292062 N 4640327
Converted to residential property the factory became one of the largest in the area in the 19th century
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Near the Baptist Church is (R) the rear of the Old Belfry Stone Mill, the original mill (1813) built by the Georgia Cotton Manufacturing Company at an 1 8-foot fall in the Woonasquatucket River. The bell and belfry are still in place on this old textile mill, which is being remodeled (1937) for a macaroni factory.

p.387 Rhode Island, A Guide to the Smallest State, 1937

The belfry is gone but the factory still exists has been converted to residential apartments. The factory is the center of the Georgiaville Historic District. The Old Belfry Stone Mill was demolished in 1951, however some extensions of the mill are incorporated into the pictured mill that was primarily built in 1853.
Book: Rhode Island

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 387