Gare du Nord (Paris)
Paris North Train Station dating from 1864 is still very much in use.
Location: Île-de-France, France

The Gare du Nord (meaning Northern Station) is one of the six large terminus stations of the SNCF's main line network in Paris. It offers connections with several urban transportation lines (Paris Metro and RER). By number of travellers (around 180 million per year), it is the busiest SNCF station, and probably the third busiest railway station in the world.

The station was rebuilt in 1857 to make it three times larger than the former one, while the neighborhood was to be modernized. The architectural team leader was the German born Jacques Ignace Hittorff and construction began in 1861. The new station was functional starting with 1864, but completed only in 1866.

Neoclassicism and XIXth century new metal structures come together in this building. The main structure, in neo-Corinthian style, is decorated with 9 statues personifying the most important cities of France and Europe towards which the railway leaving the platforms would lead. Inside, two rows of Corinthian cast iron columns support the main glass roof covering a width of 72 meters at 38 meters high. Two side wings embrace the main building symmetrically. At ground level, a Doric colonnade has seen its elegance reduced by an awning at mid level added in 1891 and extended in 1930.

Other works by Jacques Ignace Hittorff : the 2 fountains on Place de la Concorde, the Champs-Elysées garden design, the 12 buildings around the Arc de Triomphe at Place de l'Etoile.

This station is where you will probably end up if taking the train from England, Belgium, or Holland. It is the terminus of the TGV high speed train from Lille, the Thalys high speed train from Brussels, and the Eurostar high speed train from London.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes